LYNKS privacy policy

This privacy and cookies policy describes how Ran Transportation Solutions, LLC (“we” “our” or “us”) treats information that you provide to us or that we collect through the use of our website (“website” or “site”) (the “Privacy Policy), including how we use such information, how we protect the security of such information, and how you may change or request that we amend such information in our systems. By using our website and proprietary LYNKS™ software program or by signing up for our mailing lists or downloading our content, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this website. Information about you that we collect, or that you submit, may be transferred to, processed in, and held in countries (including the United States) other than the one in which you reside. By using our website, you explicitly consent to such use of your information and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please note that our site may contain links to other sites not owned and/or operated by us; therefore, these sites may have privacy policies that differ from ours. Each user of this site or the LYNKS™ software may be referred to as a “User” within this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 26, 2021.

Information Provided Directly

Contacts through our Site & Profile Information

When you use our site, we collect certain that identifies or is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you (such as your name, title, email address, phone number, or internet protocol (IP) address) that is either supplied to us in connection with your use of our website, as well as information we generate regarding your use of the website, in either case “Personal Information”. Personal Information does not include aggregated, non-personally identifying information that does not identify you or cannot be reasonably linked or connected to you. We use Personal Information collected through our website to respond to specific requests for information and to provide certain services.

You may choose to give us information for your account profile, such as your full name, an avatar which may include a photograph, your biography, your location, your company, and a URL to a third-party website. This information may include Personal Information. Please note that your profile information may be visible to other Users of our services.

You do not need to provide this Personal Information to us, but if you do not, we will not be able to respond to your communication or provide certain services. We collect and use this Personal Information for our legitimate business interests to understand customer/potential customer feedback and to respond to requests. We will keep this information for as long as you have a relationship with us, or for a reasonable length of time that lets us understand how people use our website.

Payment Through Our Site

If you sign on to a paid account with us, send funds through our website, or buy a service, subscription, or application on our website, we collect your full name, address and credit card information or PayPal information. We do not process or store your credit card information or PayPal information, but our third-party payment processor may.

Information Collected Automatically

Usage Information

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website or when you access our services and products through a mobile device. Such information may be treated as Personal Information under certain applicable laws. This information may include information such as your computer’s IP address, the browser type and version used to access our Website, the time and date of your visit, unique device identifiers, the pages viewed and other diagnostic data. We use this type of information to understand how our website is accessed and used. We may also collect certain information about your device, such as its IP address, browser or client application information, language preference, operating system and application version, device type and ID, and device model and manufacturer, which may include Personal Information.

Cookies

We also collect information about our website through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. Cookies are files with small amounts of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. We use cookies for the operation of our website, as well as to collect information about how you use our site. These cookies remember the choices you make and are used to recognize you when you return to our site and enable us to recognize you and personalize content for you. Certain cookies also allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and how visitors are using the site, which helps up improve the way our site works. These cookies are sometimes placed by third-party providers of web traffic analysis services, such as Google Analytics.

Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our service. By using our website, you acknowledge, understand, and agree that we have your consent to utilize cookies on your device and track your activity on our website. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our service. In order to disable many of the functions of tracking technologies, access your browser settings and delete existing cookies/history, then disable future cookies.

Geolocation Information

If you permit our site to access location information, we may compile aggregate data on the city, country, or region that our Users are in whenever they access our website. If you do not allow location information to be shared, we may gather general regional information based on your automatically collected IP address. This information is used to customize our content and marketing efforts based on the geographic location of our site visitors. Specific application of the LYNKS software relies upon location information and sharing of this information with other Users of the LYNKS software. If you do not allow location information to be shared, access to the LYNKS software program will be impaired.

Other Tracking Technologies

We may use other tracking technologies including, but not limited to: (i) “clear gifs” or “web beacons” which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, used to help us monitor activity on the Site and better optimize our advertising; (ii) “network traffic monitoring” which is programming that monitors and analyzes network traffic, and can be used to capture data being transmitted on a network, including plain-text data and computer IP addresses; and (iii) “active scripting” which is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site, such as which links you click on.

Embedded Contact from Other Websites and Links to Other Sites

Articles on our site or third party material may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). This embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Our site may contain links to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy and we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third party sites. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of other sites you choose to visit.

What We Do Not Collect

We do not intentionally collect “Sensitive Personal Information”, such as personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. If you choose to store any Sensitive Personal Information on our servers, you are responsible for complying with any regulatory controls regarding that data.

We do not intentionally collect Personal Information that is stored in your repositories or other free-form content inputs. Any Personal Information within a User’s repository is the responsibility of the repository owner.

Children Under the Age of 18

We do not intentionally gather any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16 without express consent from a parent or guardian. Our services are intended for businesses who can utilize logistics services; thus, our marketing efforts do not target children or minors. If we discover or are notified that we have collected personal information about a visitor under the age of 16, we will remove that information from our records. If the parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16 believes that the child has provided us with personally identifiable information, the parent or guardian should contact us at support@lynks2go.com.

How We Use Your Information

We and our affiliates or analytics or service providers, use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, browsers, fingerprinting, recognition technologies and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the Site, track Users’ movements around the Site, monitor the performance of the Site, measure its effectiveness, tailor our products, services and advertising to suit our customers’ interests, process your order, analyze your visiting patterns and to gather demographic information about our User base as a whole. In addition, we may outsource these tasks to third parties; however, the third parties may not use or disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis. This information may be combined with information collected from other third-party sources of information or collected during your visit to our Site, which may include your name, mailing address, for purposes of determining whether you may be interested in receiving direct mail.

We may also use your information for the following purposes:

  • We use your registration information to create your account, and to provide you the access to the LYNKS software.
  • We use your payment information to provide you with the paid service you request.
  • We use your Personal Information to identify you on the website.
  • We use profile information to fill out your account profile and to share that profile with other Users if you ask us to.
  • We use your email address to communicate with you.
  • We may use Personal Information to invite you to take part in surveys, beta programs, or other research projects, subject, where necessary, to your consent or if it is necessary for security purposes or to investigate possible fraud or attempts to harm the Site or our Users.
  • We may use your Personal Information to comply with our legal obligations, protect our intellectual property and enforce our Terms of Service.
  • We limit our use of your Personal Information to the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement. If we need to use your Personal Information for other purposes, we will ask your permission first. You can always see what information we have, how we’re using it, and what permissions you have given us in your profile.
  • We may use collected information for various purposes and may collect, store and use aggregated anonymous information from the administration of our products and services in order to improve business operations and our products. This information does not identify any individual.
  • We also use collected data to provide customer care and support, to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site when you choose to do so, to provide analysis, and in operating, maintain, and improving our software platform and Site.

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to or maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, Personal Information, to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of any such information represents your agreement to such transfers. We will take all reasonably necessary to ensure that your information and is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Data

We may share certain aggregated, non-personally identifying information with others about how our Users, collectively, use the site, or how our Users respond to our other offerings, such as our conferences or events. For example, we may compile statistics on the open source activity.

We may disclose Personal Information that we collect or you prove as described in this Privacy Policy to our affiliates, contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them, to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it, and for other purposes if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our customers, or others. We require any company with which we may share Personal Information to protect that data in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and to limit the use of such Personal Information to the extent necessary to perform its contractual obligations with us.

We disclose certain Personal Information to other Users of the LYNKS software program for the purpose of enabling all LYNKS Users to obtain full functionality of the program and web-based services. This information may include your email or contact address. If you do not consent to the sharing of this Personal Information with other LYNKS Users, you will not receive the full services of the LYNKS program.

We may also disclose Personal Information in response to lawful request by public authorities or if, in our sole discretion, we believe such disclosure is appropriate in connection with a governmental or regulatory investigation or in response to a perceived significant threat to a person’s health or property or to our business. We may also process your Personal Information if necessary, in the defense of a legal claim or to exercise our legal rights. We may also use or share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted if we believe it necessary to in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, or fraud or to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve significant abuse of our website infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of information). We may also use or share any Personal Information with other companies under common control with us (in which case we will require such entities to honor this Privacy Policy) and if we are acquired by or merged with another entity.

We will not delete Personal Information if relevant to an investigation or dispute and will store such information until those issues are fully resolved.

We do not sell your Personal Information for monetary or other consideration.

Do Not Track

We do not track our customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore we do not currently respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals in browsers because no DNT has been adopted. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, various browsers (including Internet Explorer, Firefox and Safari) allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser. You can usually access your browser’s DNT option in your browser’s preferences.

Your Opt-Out Choices

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as a DoubleClick cookie), device fingerprinting, web beacons, and other storage technologies together to collect or receive information to report uses of ad services and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our Website and elsewhere on the Internet. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads based on your visit to our Website and/or other sites and online services. To learn more about how to opt out of Google’s use of first-party cookies, click here. To learn more about how to opt out of DoubleClick’s use of cookies, visit the Google’s Ad Settings at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en.

Additionally, the Website may use Adobe’s analytics and on-site personalization services. See https://www.adobe.com/privacy/analytics.html for more information. To learn about opting out of the use of Adobe cookies for analytics and on-site personalization, visit https://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html#4. After you opt out of the use of Adobe cookies for analytics and on-site personalization, Adobe will no longer collect and analyze information via cookies associated with your browser for these services. When you opt out, Adobe will place opt-out cookies on your browser. If you delete your cookies, change browsers, or change devices, you will need to repeat this opt-out process. Also, please note that this opt-out process will work only if your browser is set to accept all cookies. We may not control those tracking technologies and we are not responsible for them. However, you consent to potentially encountering third-party tracking technologies in connection with use of our Website and accept that our statements under this Privacy Policy do not apply to the Tracking Technologies or practices of such third parties.

Data Security

We may employ procedural and technological security measures that are reasonably designed to help protect your personally identifiable information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We may use firewalls, password protection and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to you personally identifiable information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We make no warranty, guarantee, or representation that your use of our site or your Personal Information can always be secure or will never be subject to unauthorized access, misuse, or improper disclosure despite the security policies, protections and other measures we have implemented.

California Users’ Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) creates consumer rights for residents of the state of California relating to the access to, deletion of, and sharing of personal information that is collected by businesses. The CCPA defines terms such as “sale”, “personal information”, and “other valuable consideration” more broadly than commonly used. This section uses the definitions provided by the CCPA. Under the CCPA definitions, we may be determined to have “sold” the following “Personal Information” within the past 12 months: identifies/contact information and internet/electronic activity information, sold to data analytics providers and/or advertising networks.

California Residents may take advantage of the following privacy rights pursuant to the CCPA:

  • You may, up to twice a year, request that we disclose to you the categories and specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which your personal information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information, the categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose, any categories of personal information that we sold about you, the categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information, and the business or commercial purpose for selling or disclosing your personal information, if applicable.
  • You may request that we delete any personal information that we have collected from or about you. However, in some instances, such as if we need to complete a transaction, to detect or protect against fraudulent or illegal activity, to exercise our rights, or to comply with a legal obligation, we may not be able to fully address a request to delete information
  • You may, once a year, request and obtain from us and free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information will include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared such information

If you are a California resident and would like to submit a privacy rights request, please contact us at support@lynks2go.com. We may take steps to verify your identity before responding to your request by verifying that you control the email address associated with your personal information, verifying account information, and asking you a series of questions about your previous interactions with us. We reserve the right to take additional steps or require additional information to verify your request. If you exercise any of the foregoing rights, we will not discriminate against you, such as by denying you access to our products or restricting your access to products of certain pricing or quality. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 business days and will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, after proper verification, unless we need additional time, in which case we will let you know.

Opt-Out Requests

To opt out of the sale of your Personal Information, please click on the Do Not Sell My Personal Info link on our website footer. We will comply with your opt-out request within 15 business days. Please note, this is a limited opt out that does not apply to previously collected information or data which we do not sell. You will still receive targeted advertising sold by other sources from which you have not opted out. If you wish to opt out of all targeted advertising, please refer to the “Your Opt-Out Choices” section above.

Agent Requests

You may authorize someone to make a privacy rights request on your behalf (an authorized agent). Authorized agents will need to demonstrate that you have authorized them to act on your behalf, and that they are registered with the California Secretary of State to conduct business in California or must demonstrate they have power of attorney pursuant to applicable probate law. We retain the right to request confirmation directly from you confirming that the agent is authorized to make such a request, or to request additional information to confirm the agent’s identity. An authorized agent is prohibited from using a consumer’s personal information, or any information collected from or about the consumer, for any purpose other than to fulfill the consumer’s requests, for verification, or for fraud prevention.

Users Outside of the US

Our computer systems are currently based in the United States, so your personal data will be processed by us in the United States where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. If you use this Website from outside the United States, you agree to this Privacy Statement and you consent to the transfer of all such information to the United States, which may not offer an equivalent level of protection of that required in countries of the European Union or certain other countries, and to the processing of that information as described in this Privacy Statement.

PIPEDA

This Privacy Policy comports with the requirements of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and questions regarding a User’s data may be directed to our Privacy Officer at joshhempstead@lynks2go.com. If you are a Canadian Citizen, and subject to any applicable exemptions, you may request access to the personal information we collect about you and you may also request that inaccurate personal information be either corrected or deleted. Written requests regarding personal information collected, or for the correction or deletion of incorrect personal information, along with proof of such inaccuracy, may be sent to support@lynks2go.com and will be responded to within 30 days.

How you can Access and Control the Information We Collect

If you already have an account with us, you may access, update, alter, or delete your basic User profile information by editing your User profile or contacting us. You can control the information we collect about you by limiting what information is in your profile, by keeping your information current, or by contacting us. If we process information about you, such as information received from third parties, and you do not have an account, then you may, subject to applicable law, access, update, alter, delete, or object to the processing of your Personal Information by contacting us at support@lynks2go.com.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any information that is collected via our site is covered by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may update this policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we’ll notify you of those changes by posting them on the site or by sending you an email or other notification, and we’ll update the “Effective” date above to indicate when those changes will become effective. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. If you do not agree to the changes, please discontinue your use of our Site.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and any disputes related thereto shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the substantive and procedural laws of the State of Ohio, exclusive of its choice of law rules, whose courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all disputes arising in connection with this Privacy Policy and the place of performance of this Privacy Policy is agreed by you to be the State of Ohio.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us through our Contact form or link on our site. If you wish to communicate by mail, our address is: RAN Transportation Solutions LLC

Ran Transportation Solutions, LLC
5800 Monroe Street
Building D, Suite 3
Sylvania, Ohio 43560
United States of America